Curley Wrestling Wins Second Tournament in January

March 25th, 2019 | Posted By: dwgadmin | Posted in Athletics, News

Curley Wrestling has had a pretty good January.  They placed first in the Loch Raven Duals in early January. The team placed second in the Best of the Nest at Kenwood High School, then placed first in the Sharknado Duals at Germantown Academy.  In between the invitationals, the team defeated Gilman, but lost to Mt. St. Joseph in a MIAA Tri-meet.  Congratulations!

Next up is a MIAA Tri-meet on Friday, February 1st.

SHARKNADO DUALS — January 26, 2019

AC finished 1st (3-0)

AC over Wilson 58-18
AC over Georgetown Prep 46-28
AC over Model 64-10

 

BEST OF THE NEST — January 18, 2019

AC Finished 2nd (7-1)

Pool Play (3-1)
AC over Dulaney 43-30
AC over Walter Johnson 38-30
AC loss to Sussex Tech 42-30
AC over Poly 63-18

Cross Bracket
AC over Duval 49-27
AC over Chopticon 60-24
AC over Pikesville 69-0

Semi-Final Match
AC over Manchester Valley 39-37

Final (Championship)
AC loss to Sussex Tech 55-18

Individual Placers

126 Kennell Washington 1st
132 Ryan Becker 1st
106 Bradley Lintz 2nd
120 Adrian Triguero 2nd
220 Mike Vargas 2nd
145 Sam Yakim 3rd
152 Will Riley 3rd
170 Tobi Majekodunmi 3rd

LOCH RAVEN DUALS — January 4-5, 2019

Curley won the tournament.

AC 65-6 over Glen Burnie
106 Bradley Lintz won by Dec 10-4
113 Christian Kalb won by TFall 19-4
120 Ray Smythe won by Pin
126 Kennell Washington won by Pin
132 Ryan Becker won by FF
138 Nick Kobrick won by Pin
145 Sam Yakim won by Pin
152 Will Riley won by Pin
160 Connor O’Ree won by Dec 10-6
170 Tobi Majekodunmi won by Pin
182 Trevor Lintz lost by Pin
195 Garrett Butt won by Pin
220 Mike Vargas won by Dec 2-0
285 Jalen Parks won by Dec 3-2

AC 71-12 over Pikesville
106 Bradley Lintz won by FF
113 Christian Kalb won by FF
120 Ray Smythe won by Pin
126 Kennell Washington won by Pin
132 Ryan Becker won by TFall
138 Nick Kobrick won by Pin
145 Sam Yakim won by Pin
152 Will Riley won by Pin
160 Connor O’Ree won by Pin
170 Tobi Majekodunmi won by Pin
182 Trevor Lintz lost by Pin
195 Garrett Butt won by FF
220 Mike Vargas won by Pin
285 Jeremiah Trotman lost by Pin

AC 69-9 over Parkville
106 Bradley Lintz won by Pin
113 Christian Kalb won by Pin
120 Ray Smythe won by Pin
126 Kennell Washington won by Pin
132 Ryan Becker won by Dec 10-3
138 Nick Kobrick lost by Dec 7-
145 Sam Yakim won by Pin
152 Will Riley won by Pin
160 Connor O’Ree won by FF
170 Tobi Majekodunmi won by Pin
182 Ronald Clark III won by Pin
195 Garrett Butt won by Pin
220 Mike Vargas won by Pin
285 AC lost by FF

AC 60-15 over Towson
106 Bradley Lintz won by Pin
113 Christian Kalb won by FF
120 Ray Smythe won by Pin
126 Kennell Washington won by Pin
132 Ryan Becker lost by Dec 5-3
138 Nick Kobrick won by Pin
145 Sam Yakim won by Pin
152 Will Riley won by Pin
160 Connor O’Ree lost by Dec 11-4
170 Tobi Majekodunmi lost by Pin
182 Trevor Lintz won by Pin
195 Garrett Butt won by Pin
220 Mike Vargas won by Pin
285 Jalen Parks lost by Dec 6-5

AC 84-0 over Chesapeake
106 Bradley Lintz won by FF
113 Christian Kalb won by FF
120 Ray Smythe won by Pin
126 Kennell Washington won by Pin
132 Ryan Becker won by FF
138 Nick Kobrick won by Pin
145 Sam Yakim won by Pin
152 Will Riley won by FF
160 Connor O’Ree won by FF
170 Tobi Majekodunmi won by FF
182 Trevor Lintz won by FF
195 Garrett Butt won by FF
220 Mike Vargas won by Pin
285 Jeremiah Trotman won by Pin
AC 63-17 over Loch Raven
106 Bradley Lintz won by FF
113 Christian Kalb won by Pin
120 Ray Smythe lost by Pin
126 Kennell Washington won by FF
132 Ryan Becker won by Pin
138 Nick Kobrick lost by Pin
145 Sam Yakim won by Pin
152 Will Riley won by FF
160 Connor O’Ree lost by TFall 16-1
170 Tobi Majekodunmi won by Pin
182 Trevor Lintz won by Pin
195 Garrett Butt won by Pin
220 Mike Vargas won by FF
285 Jalen Parks won by Dec 9-2

AC 64-9 over Eastern Tech (Championship Dual Meet)
106 Bradley Lintz won by Dec 11-5
113 Christian Kalb won by Pin
120 Ray Smythe won by Pin
126 Kennell Washington lost by Pin
132 Ryan Becker won by Pin
138 Nick Kobrick won by Pin
145 Sam Yakim won by Pin
152 Will Riley won by Pin
160 Connor O’Ree won by Dec 4-2
170 Tobi Majekodunmi won by Pin
182 Trevor Lintz won by Pin
195 Garrett Butt won by MDec 10-1
220 Mike Vargas lost by Dec 1-0
285 Jeremiah Trotman won by FF